VCS Privacy Policy

This document outlines the Victorian Cichlid Society’s (VCS) policy on how we manage your personal information. It also sets out generally what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Collecting your personal information

Your personal information will be collected and held by VCS for the purpose of future contact and auction tracking.

How your personal information is held

Your personal information is generally held in paper files or a computer database. Your personal information may also be held in a secure archiving facility.

We will seek to ensure that we take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and/or disclosure. Some of the measures that we have adopted are having facilities for the secure storage of personal information, having secure offices and access controls for our computer systems.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need for any purpose.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We will seek to ensure that your personal information is not used or disclosed for any purpose other than:
the primary purpose for which it was collected or a purpose that is related to the primary purpose for which it was collected or a related secondary purpose;
• Where you have consented to the use or disclosure; or
• In other circumstances where the National Privacy Principles authorise the use or disclosure such as when it is required by or authorised under law.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who provide services to us, in which case we will seek to ensure that the personal information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles.

Accessing your Personal Information

You can gain access to your personal information that we hold. This is subject to exceptions allowed by law such as where providing you with access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others. If we deny a request for access we will provide you with the reasons for this decision. To request access please contact us at secretary@cichlids.org.au.

Correcting Your Personal Information

We endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that any of the personal information that we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact us and provide us with evidence that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we agree that the personal information requires correcting we will take reasonable steps to do so. If we do not correct your personal information we will provide you with the reasons for not correcting your personal information. If you request that we associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date we will take reasonable steps to comply with this request.

Contacting Us and Privacy Issues

You can obtain further information on request about the way in which we manage the personal information that we hold or you can raise any privacy issues with us by contacting secretary@cichlids.org.au.

 

 

home
Last Updated on Monday, September 8, 2014 10:27

report bug go top of page